Privacy Policy

The London Mint Office Privacy Policy

The London Mint Office are committed to complying with all relevant legislation on Data Protection and Privacy of your information. We understand the trust you place in us when you give us your information and we respect that trust at all times. 

You can access our Website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. However, when you register with The London Mint Office or order a product with us you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself. 

We have published this Privacy Policy as a guide to help you understand how and why The London Mint Office collects information from you, to whom such information is disclosed and what your rights are. 

The information on this page may change in line with new or updated legislation, or if we change how we process or collect your data. 

The London Mint Office will ensure that when we collect your Personal Data it is:

  •          processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner
  •          collected only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes
  •          adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which it is processed
  •          accurate and up to date
  •          not kept in an identifiable form for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which you provided it
  •          secured by appropriate technical and organisational measures
  •          not transferred without adequate protection

It is important that we keep your information accurate and up-to-date and so in return, we ask you to:

  •          give us accurate information
  •          tell us as soon as possible if there are any changes, such as a new address or telephone number

1 - Who are we?

The London Mint Office Limited (this includes customers of www.londonmintoffice.org) is incorporated and registered in England and Wales with company number 03470348 whose registered office is at 1 Carew Street, London, SE5 9DF.

Information Commissioner’s Office Registration Number: Z4761698

VAT Registration Number: GB702990927.

2 - What is Personal Data?

Personal Data is any information that can identify you or information relating to you that allows us to identify you. This can be either directly or indirectly from that data alone or in combination with other identifiers we possess or can reasonably access.

3 - How do we use your Personal Data?

We collect and securely store the information you provide to ensure you receive services and information expected of us and we use your information for the purposes of marketing coins, medals and other collectables that may be of interest to you.  Please see Section 6 for details about how we securely retain your personal data. 

In general, you can come to our website to browse our products, without ever telling us who you are. If you want to make a purchase from The London Mint Office however, we will need certain personal information such as your name, telephone number, email address, payment address and wherever you want your purchase delivered to. In addition we may, from time to time, collect information about our customers via order forms, media advertisements, coupons, emails, questionnaires, competitions, telephone conversations and surveys.

All of this information is kept on secure servers, complying with all applicable data protection and consumer legislation, and we treat all personal information as fully confidential. We will use what you provide us to:

  •          To send your order to you and collect payment.
  •          To produce and personalise (if required) your order
  •          To keep you up to date with the progress of your order
  •          To ensure we contact you through your preferred means

We keep a record of what you have bought, to enable us:

  •          To ensure the guarantee periods are met
  •          To keep a record of your payments and instalment plans
  •          To send you information on other products we think may be of interest, based on previous purchases
  •          We keep a record of previous offers we may have sent you to avoid sending the same offer again, which also helps reduce our environmental impact.
  •          We keep a brief record of any correspondence or telephone calls we may have had with you so that we may always strive to help you with any question.

When a call is recorded, we collect:

  •          A digital recording of the telephone conversation
  •          The telephone number of both parties (internal and external)
  •          Personal data shared during a telephone call that will be digitally recorded, for example a name, contact details in order to deliver an appropriate service

We currently record calls for both inbound and outbound conversations and where applicable we notify the customer of this practice.  Conversations may be in relation to, but not limited to:

  •          A sales enquiry
  •          A credit enquiry
  •          A customer service call
  •          Complaint handling

Recording of calls is necessary to protect the interests of you, our staff or both as a requisite legitimate interest, calls may be used in relation to, but not limited to:

  •        Use in an agent training program to improve the quality of our service to you
  •        An investigation and complaint resolution
  •        Supporting the detection, investigation and prevention of crime (including fraud)

If you’ve said we can, we’ll send you letters, emails, text messagess or telephone you from time to time, to let you know about our new products, services and anything exciting we’ve got going on. You will only receive these marketing messages if you gave us permission to, and you can stop receiving them at any time - all you have to do is:

                  Click the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any of our promotional emails and update your contact preferences

         Text “STOP” to the SMS number to opt-out of text messages

                  You can edit your details and update your contact preferences directly at www.londonmintoffice.org/myaccount

                  Email us at customercare@londonmintoffice.org

                  Call our customer care team on 0330 024 1001

                  Write to The London Mint Office, Customer Care Team, 1 Carew Street, London, SE5 9DF

The London Mint Office is a member of the Direct Marketing Association and follows best practice guidance across all marketing communications.  However, if you inform us that you no longer wish to receive marketing emails and/or telephone calls you will stop receiving them within 7 Days of your request being received. We will still hold your email address (unless you ask us to remove it) to contact you about customer service related issues - dispatch updates for example.

If you inform us you no longer wish to receive postal marketing you may still receive some letters up to 6 weeks after you change your preferences as mailings are printed in advance. You will still receive customer service or order related letters.

We want to let you know what we’re up to, and help you to see and find our products. Like many companies, we engage in online advertising to do this - with targeted banners and adverts on other websites and apps. This common practice is done using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like pixels, ad tags, cookies and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered thought social media platforms. For example, if you visit our website you may receive a personalized banner advertisement whilst browsing other websites.  Any banner advertisement you see will be related to a product you have viewed whilst browsing our website either on your computer or on another device.  To clarify these advertisements are provided by London Mint Office via market leading specialist providers using ‘cookies’ placed on your computer or other devices.  Please see section 8 for more information about cookies.

We make sure we always act in accordance with the terms and conditions of these platforms to show you products and news you may be interested in. All of these platforms offer you ways to manage your privacy and advertising preferences from within their own settings.

4 - Do we share your Personal Data?

We do not sell, rent or otherwise trade your Personal Data with others. While most of our work is done by our employees who access your Personal Data directly from our systems that are under our direct control, we do use third-party service providers to perform certain functions on our behalf. 

To give you the best and most efficient service, we use reputable third-party banking and distribution companies. We use them for credit card transactions and order fulfilment, and we provide only the minimum information needed for them to verify and authorize your payment card, and process your order. They are under strict obligations to keep your personal information private and we carry out a Data Protection Impact Assessment (DPIA) before we share personal information to make sure we protect your privacy and comply with the law.  

We may, with your permission, perform a credit check before allowing you to purchase on our interest free instalments. We restrict the use of your data for anti-fraud purposes to those that are absolutely necessary and are identified as a legitimate interest to ensure we protect our customers and services.  However as we do not have access to your personal financial situation, it is up to you to consider the affordability of any purchase you make.  In addition, a credit score is used to assess applications for credit, particularly for managed accounts.  This is provided by a credit reference agency and the score is used by us alongside the information that you provide as part of your application along with information regards your account conduct (if applicable) and official records such as fraud and insolvency details.  This helps us make a fair and responsible decision and if your application is declined you are able to request that this is reconsidered based on a change of circumstance or correction to your credit report if an error was found.  Credit scoring is regularly evaluated by our reputable service provider to ensure judgements are fair and unbiased.

We also work with postal mail companies under the same conditions and our email communications are also sent through a third party client. We only work with these partners with your explicit consent, and you can ask us to stop at any time. 

Such companies and individuals will only have access to the personal data needed to perform these functions, they may not use it for any other purposes and are required to process the data in accordance with data protection laws and regulations applicable in Ireland.

We seek to maintain accurate contact details, including checking your contact details through commercially available records. For further information on which service providers may have access to your personal data, please contact us.

Please note that if we are requested by the police, government, regulatory, or other body investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal data and/or user details, we are entitled to do so.

5 - How long do we keep your Personal Data?

We make sure to only keep data for as long as it is required to service your account, retain your transactional history and remember your preferences. We also hold certain types of data in accordance with legal requirements for tax and accounting rules for the standard statutory period required by EU Law, which is currently set at 6 years. Once the Personal Data is no longer required, it is either deleted or anonymised.

6 - Is your Personal Data secure?

Protecting your personal privacy is our main concern and we take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate. It is either stored or eventually destroyed in a secured environment accessed only by authorised personnel.

We use comprehensive modern technology and processes to ensure the security of all data held, including but not limited to: firewalls; encryption, anonymization, password management and regular software updates. We perform a regular review to make sure our security measures match the level of sensitivity of the data held. We only retain data for the length of time it is required as detailed in the section above.

We do everything possible to make sure we hold records about you (either paper or electronic) in a secure way and we will only make them available to those who have a right to see them.  Examples of our security include:

         Encryption – meaning that information is hidden so it cannot be read without special knowledge (i.e. protected by a password).  This is done with a secret code which is called a cypher and the hidden information is then said to be encrypted

         Pseudonymisation – meaning that we’ll use a different name so we can hide parts of your personal information from view.  This means that someone outside of The London Mint Office could work on your information without ever knowing it was yours

         Controlling access to systems and networks allows us to stop people who are not allowed to view your personal information from getting access to it

         Training for our staff allows us to make them aware of how to handle information and how and when to report when something goes wrong

         Regular testing of our technology and systems and ways of working including keeping up to date on the latest security updates (commonly called patches)

We fully recognise the importance of secure shopping and the protection of your credit card details when purchasing from us. Our web server uses proven technology to encrypt your personal information, including debit or credit card numbers, names and addresses. When you place an order, the encryption process converts the characters you enter into code that is then securely transmitted over the Internet. This eradicates the potential accessibility of your personal financial data by outside individuals or agencies and all related fraud. 

7 - Do we transfer information between countries?

Our customer service team and fulfilment operations are both located within Europe. We do not have any operations outside of Europe. However, in some instances organization we work with and pass information to, may store their information in and outside the EU.

If we need to transfer your data outside the UK, we make sure there are secure ways to transfer the information and that our contracts with third party suppliers include clauses about complying with the current data protection law.  We take all practical steps to make sure your personal information is not sent to a country that is not seen as ‘safe’ either by the UK or EU Governments.

8 - What are cookies and why do you use them?

Cookies are text files that are automatically placed onto your device by many websites. Cookies do not harm your computer, and a cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. 

Generally cookies are used to improve the performance of a website, for remembering preferences, for making your experience on a site smoother and to provide website owners with information on how the site is being used. For example, The London Mint Office uses cookies to keep track of what you have in your basket and to remember you when you return to our site to enhance your experience.  We also use cookies to identify and monitor how the website is being used and to track how our advertisements perform. 

To enjoy the full experience of our website, and to make a purchase, you will need to allow cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to disable cookies, the website may not operate properly and if you disable third party cookies, you will not be prevented from making a purchase on our site.  If you disable all cookies, you will be unable to complete a purchase on our site.  To get a better understanding of how to get control of cookies on your system we suggest you go to www.aboutcookies.org - they have lots of up-to-date information about how to manage cookies in the latest internet browsers.

9 - What rights do you have in relation to the personal data we hold about you?

Unless subject to an exemption, you have the following rights with respect to your Personal Data:

                  The right to be informed - to know how your personal information is being used by The London Mint Office

                  The right of access - to access the personal information that The London Mint Office hold about you

                  The right to rectification - to correct any inaccuracies in that information

                  The right to erasure - to have the personal data The London Mint Office holds deleted

                  The right to restrict processing - to stop your data being processed, or collected

                  The right to data portability - to have you data transferred to yourself, or someone or something else

                  The right to object - to stop direct marketing, or withdraw your consent about how your data is being processed 

                  Above all, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (the ICO).

10 - How can I access or correct my Personal Data?

The majority of the Personal Data that we collect is collected directly from you, in which case you are responsible for its accuracy. We encourage you to tell us as soon as possible if there are any changes to your Personal Data, such as a new address. When information is found to be inaccurate, either through our own checks or following a communication from you, it is updated. 

You can update your personal data at any time by logging into your account and choosing contact and delivery details.  Alternatively please contact customer service using the following details:

  •          Telephone: 0330 024 1001
  •          Email: customercare@londonmintoffice.org
  •          In writing: The London Mint Office Ltd, 1 Carew Street, London, SE5 9DF

11 - How can I make a complaint about how my data is handled or in response to data subject rights?

If you are dissatisfied with the handling of your personal data or how we have respeonded to a request to exercise your rights as a data subject, you have the right to ask for an internal review.  A review will consider  whether your personal data and request was handled correctly.  This is done in line with applicable data protection laws and regulations and we aim to respond within 30 working days.

If you are dissatisfied with the outcome of the review, you may request a review by the Information Commissioner’s Office, which have the power to uphold or overturn the decision.  The London Mint Office will abide by the decision of the ICO, unless it has suitable grounds to appeal.  The ICO contact details are:

Website: https://ico.org.uk

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Telephone: 0303123113

In writing: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lan, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 9AF

Still need help? Contact Us Contact Us